Home

2015 Technology and Engineering Showcase  - Schedule as of (7/10/15)

 

Ohio Technology and Engineering Educators Association (OTEEA)

Ohio State Fair, Wednesday, July 29 – Sunday, August 9, 2015

Youth Center / Lausche Building

 

 

 

Showcase Goals

 

   

 

- Student exhibits of design projects and problem-based learning activities by elementary, middle and high school students. Opportunities for students to show and demonstrate their skills. Also engaging youth and adults in learning about a variety of technology competitions and events.

 

- Technology experiences provided by volunteers from technical societies, business, industry and universities. Focused on providing youth and the public with a better understanding of new technologies

and their application.

 

- Resource displays of STEM materials and curriculum designed to promote technological literacy. Providing opportunities for parents, teachers and home schoolers to get information and talk with STEM theme program providers.

 

- Hands-on activities provided at several family activity learning centers. Many activities are self-guided. Other daily STEM exhibits challenge youth and adults in developing an understanding of technology.

 

 

Technology & Engineering Exhibits and Family Activities

 

 

 

Showcase

Activity Areas

2015 Technology and Engineering Showcase - All 12 Days Activities

 

Ohio Technology and Engineering Educators Association (OTEEA)

Ohio State Fair, Wednesday, July 29 – Sunday, August 9, 2015

Lausche Building, Youth Center Programming

 

Central Activity Area - West

Open  Project Work Tables

Home Depot Day, Sat 8/8 (Crystal Williams, Terri Boyd)

Demonstration

 "U" - 1

Near Classroom

 

See Daily Schedule

 

Demonstration

"U" - 2

Near Booth 12

 

See Daily Schedule

 

Showcase Classroom

See Daily Schedule

RAMTEC VEX Robotics and VEX IQ Robotics Demos: Fri, 7/31; Sat, 8/1 (Ramey, Pottkotter, Smith)

RAMTEC VEX Robotics Competition - "Nothing But Net": Sat, 8/1 (Cancelled)

RAMTEC VEX Robotics Workshop: Thurs 7/30, Fri, 7/31 (Cancelled)

VEX IQ Elementary Robotics: Mon, 8/3; Tues 8/4   (Cancelled)

Elementary STEM Resources Fair, Wed 8/5 9:00 am - 4:00 pm; Thurs, 8/6 9:00 am - Noon (Claymier)

Makers and Shakers Workshop, CET Thurs 8/6 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (Greenberg)

Video Presentations

Family Activity  - 1

Near Classroom

 

LEGOS and Construx / PCV Pipe Play Box (OTEEA)

Family Activity - 2

Near Girl Scout Office

 

Keva Planks / Brackitz / Trucks and Blocks Play Box (OTEEA)

South Lawn

TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus 40' (Bawn)

Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer 26' (Pottkotter)

Ohio Assistive Technology Van 16'  (Bill Darling)

6' x 50' Area

Program Displays

 and Pit Area for Robotics Workshops as needed

Outreach and Programs, Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio (Higginbotham)

OSU Center Automotive Research - Buckeye Current Electric Powered Racing Motorcycle (Darrin Orr)

DLZ Friction Lift Tri Pod (Brain Mott)

 

Riser Stage 8' x 12'

Linker logs Activity (OTEEA)

Soap Box Derby Car Display (Linda Hubbell)

(12 Days) Nearby LEGO FLL Robotics Demonstrations 4' x 8' field 1 with skirted table (Jeff Richards)

Presenting 2014 World Class Learning and What is the Future of Learning? theme activities

 

Walkway Between East Door / South Overhead Door

OSU Center Automotive Research - Buckeye Bullet One, 31' land speed race car (Dave Cooke)

Runway for Segway course, Tues 8/4 and Wed 8/5  (Ron Macy)

Olentangy Liberty High School Hover Craft (Dave Rathje)

DLZ Hovercraft run (Brian Mott)

Coasting Soap Box Derby Car (Linda Hubbell)

Reserved Area

10 Days Scheduled

 30' x 30'

 

10 of 12 Days, See Daily Schedule

Youth Center Stage

Dare to Invent, Invention Convention, Ohio Academy of Science, Fri 7/31  (Abby Fisher)

9:00 am to 4:00 pm, Three 45 min Shows at 10:30am; 12:15pm; and 2:15 pm

20' x 20'

South of Stage

 

Northland HS STEM Club, Thurs 7/30 (Sybil Brown)

 VEX Robotics Practice Pit, Fri 7/31 & Sat 8/1 (Ramey, Pottkotter, Smith)

FIRST Tech Challenge Robots Teams, See Daily Schedule, Sun 8/2 through Sun 8/9 (Richards, Hood)

Presenting 2014 Cascade Effect Challenge, Engineering Notebook and Team Outreach Efforts

 

15'W x 10'D

West of LEGO Trains

Engineering Program Exhibits daily schedule changes

and Pit for Vex Robotics Competition Event Sat 8/1

 

OTEEA Hosted Daily Activities

 

Making / Launching Straw Rockets

Family Engineering Activities at Tables and in Play Boxes

Water Tank Activities

 

12 - Day Static Displays / Banners

 

Let's Learn - Ohio Resource Center (Luthy)

International Soap Box Derby (Hubbell)

Ohio Resource Center /ORC Programs (Luthy)

Invention Convention (Shivley)

OTEEA Student Design Projects Displays

The Past Foundation CORI Robotics (Lori Trent)

Ohio FIRST Robotics (Ted Hood)

Project Booth Assignments

 

 

Featured Technology Education Programs

Booth 1

Olentangy Liberty High School (Dave Rathje) & Hastings MS (Brian Niekamp)

Booth 2

Vandalia Butler High School (Mike Brockert)

Booth 3

Dublin City Schools (Dan Sansuchat)

Booth 4

Invention Convention (Veronica Lynaugh) / Ohio Academy of Science (Steve McConoughey)

Booth 5

Westlake High School (Scott Kutz)

Booth 6 New Classroom Entrance

Extra Project Exhibit Space

National Engineers Week - Future City Competition Model, Lakewood MS (Pam Hundley)

Gravity Racing Challenge - Shoe Car Design (Russ Hoeffer)

Booth 7

Princeton High School (Brian Lien)

Booth 8 - Exhibit

Ohio Technology and Engineering Educators Assoc, / Engineering by Design (EbD) / ITEEA

 

Tolles Technical Career Center (Brian Fowler)

Booth 9

Cuyahoga Falls HS / NEOTEA (Russ Hoeffer)

Booth 10

Dublin City Schools (Dan Sansuchat)

 

Grove City High School (Gina Bruce)

Booth 11

Starling MS Columbus STEM Program Examples (Dave Effron)

Booth 12

National Robotics Challenge (Tad Douce)

Open Floor Space

Other Larger Projects can be placed in Center Area or 6' x 50' Area

 

 

It's Show Time!

Wednesday, July 29

 

2015 Technology and Engineering Showcase - Daily Featured Exhibitors

 

Ohio Technology and Engineering Educators Association (OTEEA)

Ohio State Fair, Wednesday, July 29 – Sunday, August 9, 2015

Lausche Building, Youth Center Programming

 

Daily Schedule

Featured Scheduled Activities

Unique Daily Activities and Presentations Available 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

 

 Day 1

Wednesday, July 29

 

In Youth Center 30' x30' Reserved Area: Invention Convention, Ohio Academy of Science (Juli Shiively)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: Technological Studies, Ohio Northern University (Trevor Robinson)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: Motorized Trike Project, Eastland Career Center (Troy Smith, Amy             Courtheyn)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: Brickheads, Ohio Youth Robotics (Doug Lapchynski)

 

In Showcase Classroom: Plaques and trophies distribution

 

      Tech Ed Student Projects / Booth Judging: (Mike Brockert)

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Northrop Grumman High School Improvement Partnership, presenting student

                  R&D projects (Brian Lien)

 

     D-2: Day 1 of 2, Assistive Technology of Ohio Display of Enabling Technology and Demo Van (Bill            Darling)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     Water Tank:

    

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 2

Thursday, July 30

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: Day 1 of 2, Columbus City Schools Science Discovery Dome and    Exhibits  (Eric Sztul, Geri Granger)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: Northland HS STEM Club, Columbus Schools (Sybil Brown)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: Northland HS STEM Club, Columbus Schools (Sybil Brown)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

 

In Showcase Classroom:

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Akron (Carin Helfer)

 

     D-2: Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition  (Pat Valente)  (May recruit other Fuel Cell companies)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     Water Tank:

    

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 3

Friday, July 31

 

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area:  Day 2 of 2, Columbus City Schools Science Discovery Dome

and Exhibits (Eric Sztul, Geri Granger)

                                 (At 4:00 pm begin set up for 2015 VEX Robotics & VEX IQ Demonstration Event)

 

On Youth Center Stage: (9:00 am - 4:00 pm) Dare to Invent, In the Know & Think Inside the Box Game Shows  (Abby Fisher)

                               1) 10:30 am - 11:15 am;  2) 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm;  3) 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

            Provided by Invention Convention, Ohio Academy of Science

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: Practice Field - 2015 Vex Robotics Competition Demonstration Event,

                                                     "Nothing But Net"

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: Invention Convention Student Inventors

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: LEGO Legion (Kerry Marsh)

 

In Showcase Classroom: 2015 Vex Robotics Competition HQ and Team Pits

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) - "Corrugated Truck" construction

            (Timothy Speidel)

     

     D-2:

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     Water Tank:

    

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 4

Saturday, August 1

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: RAMTEC VEX Robotics and VEX IQ Robotics Demos:

(Ramey, Pottkotter, Smith)

 

In Open Area North of LEGO Trains: Pit area for 2015 VEX Robotics Competition Demo Teams

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: Practice Field - 2015 Vex Robotics Competition Demonstration Event

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: 2015 Vex Robotics Competition Demonstration Event

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: Lightning Trampoline, Springboro Robotics (Leslie Nettling)

 

In Showcase Classroom: 2015 Vex Robotics Competition Demonstration HQ and Team Pits

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Tech Corps Ohio - Build and control Lego Mindstorms EV3 robots. (Carla Thompson)

 

     D-2: National Association of Women in Construction (Kathy Coleman)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     Water Tank:

    

     East: Vex Robotics Workshop practice / demonstration area (as needed)

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 5

Sunday, August 2

 

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: Columbus State College Construction Management Program

(Dean Bortz)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: Moderately Dangerous, Dublin Robotics (Paul Glaubitz)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: Day 1 of 2, OH Know! The Knowing Place - Building with Berg    Moov Vehicle Kits (Mary Grillo)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: Robot Rights, Dublin Robotics (Jen Glaubitz)

 

In Showcase Classroom:

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1:

     

     D-2: Day 1 of 2, Grove City High School Student Bridge Design   (Gina Bruce)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     Water Tank:

    

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 6

Monday, August 3

 

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: 4H - Woodworking Projects - (Not a T&E Showcase Event)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: Lakewood Middle School, National Engineers Week - Future City      Competition Team (Pam Hundley)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

 

In Showcase Classroom:

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering, Akron Global Polymer Academy (AGPA)     

             outreach, The University of Akron (John Fellenstein) 

     

     D-2: Day 2 of 2, Grove City High School Student Bridge Design   (Gina Bruce)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Phil Winchell)

 

     Water Tank:

     

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 7

Tuesday, August 4

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: International Soap Box Derby’s Gravity Racing Challenge STEM Team Competition (Linda Hubbell)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: (can move LEGO team here to make room for Segway run)

 

Day 1 0f 2, Starling STEM School K-8, Columbus City Schools Roller Coaster activity and FLL Team

(Dave Effron)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

 

In Showcase Classroom:

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Cincinnati State - Center for Innovative Technologies - Lasers (Larry Feist)

 

     D-2: Day 2 of 2, Assistive Technology of Ohio Display of Enabling Technology and Demo Van (Bill    Darling) (Hold)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Phil Winchell)

 

     Water Tank:

 

     East: Day 1 of 2, MFC Segway Experience, $1 rides on runway (Ron Macy)

 

On South Lawn:

- Assistive Technology of Ohio Demonstration Van - Household Systems Control (Bill Darling)

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 8

Wednesday,

August 5

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: Central Ohio Robotics Initiative (CORI) FIRST Robotics -

       FRC Digital Fusion, Columbus and FIRST LEGO League - Blockheads (Rich Nemec)

       FRC The Metrobots, Metro Early College High School (Andy Bruening)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: Radical Six (Cherie/Lee Estill) & TBD(?)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: (can move LEGO team here to make room for Segway run)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: Blockheads, ERCO (Rich Nemec) (move to 30' x 30' area)

 

In Showcase Classroom: For teachers and parents - Elementary STEM Resources Fair, 10:00 am - 11:00 am and 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm (Bob Claymier)

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Day 1 of 2, The Past Foundation Innovation Lab

     

     D-2:

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Phil Winchell)

    

     Water Tank: The Past Foundation Innovation Lab, Water Tank: ROV & Neutral Buoyancy Design    Challenge (Lori Trent)

 

     East: Day 2 of 2, MFC Segway Experience, $1 Rides on runway (Ron Macy)

 

On South Lawn:

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 9

Thursday, August 6

 

In Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: ICC Discovery Lab, Air Force Research Lab, WPAFB, Student R&D Projects (Rob Williams)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

                                     (Starling MS & STEAMM Academy share 20 x 20 and 15 x 10 spaces)

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area:

To schedule:

     1) Day 2 of 2, Starling STEM School K-8, Columbus City Schools Roller Coaster activity and FLL Team  (Dave Effron)

     2) STEAMM Academy at Hartford MS, Canton City Schools, Chrome Book Animations / Robotics

(Mia Purcell)

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: TBA (Richards, Hood)

 

In Showcase Classroom: For teachers and parents

                     - Elementary STEM Resources Fair, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm. (Bob Claymier)

                     - Makers and Shakers Workshop, Cincinnati Educational Television 1:00 pm - 4:00pm

                       (Gary Greenberg)

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Association Bridge Construction and Design (ABCD) Central Ohio (Eric Dues)

    

     D-2: American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Engineers Without Borders (Dave Pritchard)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     Water Tank: Day 2 of 2,The Past Foundation Innovation Lab, Water Tank: ROV & Neutral Buoyancy    Design Challenge

 

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 10

Friday, August 7

 

 

Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: Hands-on Robotics Experience, DEPCO LLC, VEX Robots (Rob Smith)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: Higgs Boston, Springboro Robotics (Sunny Anand)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area:

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: AlphaGirls (Soundappan, Saylor)

 

In Showcase Classroom:

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1:

 

     D-2:

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 Day 11

Saturday, August 8

 

Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: 4H - Photography Exhibit - (Not a T&E Showcase Event)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: HatTrix, Granville (Jeff Richards)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area:

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: Incredibots, Gahanna MS (Haruna Cofer)

 

In Showcase Classroom: Home Depot Kids Day Workshop - project building (Crystal Williams)

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: Home Depot Kids Day Workshop - project building (Crystal Williams)

 

     D-2: OSU and Central Ohio Chapter Association for Women in Science (Richelle Teeling-Smith)

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

                  Home Depot Kids Day Workshop - project building (Crystal Williams)

 

     East: (Riser Stage) SoundSpace Gloves, Columbus Idea Foundry (Ray Li)

 

On South Lawn:

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 

 Day 12

Sunday, August 9

 

Youth Center 30' x 30' Reserved Area: Central Ohio Robotics Initiative (CORI) - FIRST Robotics teams

                       FRC Murphy's Outlaws, Columbus School for Girls (Linda Swarlis)

                       FRC Bad Robots, Dublin City Schools (Greg King, Dan Sansuchat)

 

In 20' x 20' Robotics Demo Area: FIRST Tech Challenge Team: Avalanche, Columbus Academy (Tom DeVore)

 

In 15' x 10' Engineering Demo Area: Day 2 0f 2, OH Know! The Knowing Place - Building with Berg Moov Vehicle Kits (Mary Grillo)

 

 

In LEGO FLL Robotics Demo Area: FLL Team: AMS Smart Cookies (Melinda Doll)

 

In Showcase Classroom:

 

In Showcase Area:

     D-1: American Ceramics Society - Materials Science Activity Kits (Tricia Freshour)

     

     D-2:

 

     Center: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects (Steve McConoughey)

 

      Water Tank:

 

     East:

 

On South Lawn:

- TRECA Digital Academy & TRECA Educational Solutions:  Mobile Learning Center Bus (Damien Bawn)

- Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education (RAMTEC) Fab Lab Trailer (Brad Pottkotter)

 

 

Dick Dieffenderfer, Director

Technology and Engineering Showcase

Ohio Technology and Engineering Educators Association

1288 Pepperell Drive

Columbus, Ohio 43235

614 457 9639

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. "> This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.